When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12



A. She was caught in a storm. B. The altimeter went out of order. C. Her engine went wrong. D. She lost her direction.

(2).When Amelia Earhart saw flames coming from the engine When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12, what did she do?答案(C)

A. She did nothing but pray for herself. B. She changed her direction and landed in Ireland. C. She continued flying. D. She lost hope of reaching land.

(3).According When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 to the passage, what was Amelia Earhart's reason for making her flights?答案(C)

A. To set a new record for flying time. B. To be the first woman When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 to fly around the world. C. To show that aviation was not just for men. D. To become famous in the world.

(4).Which of the following statements was NOT mentioned?答案(D)

A. She was the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 first woman who succeeded in flying across the Atlantic Ocean alone. B. She showed great courage in overcoming the difficulties during the flight. C. She was warmly welcomed in England, Europe When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 and the United States. D. She мейд plans to fly around the world.

(5).Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?答案(B)

A. Amelia Earhart-First Across the Atlantic When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. B. Amelia Earhart-Pioneer in Women's Aviation.

C. A New Record for Flying Time. D. A Dangerous Flight from North America to England.


162.

The man sitting opposite Robert was the Financial When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 Controller. Everybody called him FC for short. He мейд all the decisions about money. Robert needed some more. That was why he had to see him. The two men did When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 not get on very well. In fact, they had always disliked each other.

''Your request is out of the question,'' the FC said. Robert had difficulty in controlling himself, but he managed When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 somehow. He explained that he wanted the money in order to make more programmes.

''And why do you want to do that?'' the FC asked sharply. Again, Robert almost lost his temper When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. ''Because more and more people are listening to my department's programmes. There's great demand for them,'' he answered.

The FC did not seem to believe him. But Robert had When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 a report on the numbers of listeners to all EBC programmes. The FC became less confident. Robert threw the report down on the table and told him to read it.

The FC looked at it When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 in silence. The figures proved that he had been wrong, but he did not want to admit it. ''Well,''he finally said,'' may have мейд a small mistake.'' Robert When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 noticed the word ''may.'' He got up to leave. But he had the feeling that he would get the money after all.

(1).According to the story, the Financial Controller was a person in charge When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 of答案(C)

A. Robert's department's programmes. B. EBC programmes. C. EBC money. D. both B and C.

(2).''…out of the question.'' In the 2nd paragraph means答案(C)

A. without any question When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. B. with some question. C. impossible. D. possible.

(3).Robert decided to make more programmes because答案(A)

A. he wanted to meet the needs of the listeners. B. ''the FC'' disliked him. C When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. the members of his department wanted him to do so. D. he wanted to show himself off.

(4).Why were more and more people listening to Robert's programmes?答案(C When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12)

A. Because he always lost his temper. B. Because he disliked ?°the FC.?± C. Because the programmes were rich and to the taste of the listeners. D. We don't know.

(5).Who When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 won the argument in the end, do you think?答案(B)

A. The Financial Controller. B. Robert. C. Nobody. D. The listeners.


163.

Not many years ago, a wealthy and rather strange old man named When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 Johnson lived alone in a village in the south of England. He had мейд a lot of money in trading with foreign countries. When he was seventy-five, he gave ? 12,000 to the village When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 school to buy land and equipment for a children's playground.

As a result of his kindness, many people came to visit him. Among them was a newspaperman. During their talk, Johnson When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 remarked that he was seventy-five and expected to live to be a hundred. The newspaperman asked him how he managed to be healthy at seventy-five. Johnson had a When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 sense of humor. He liked whisky and drank some each day. "I have an injection in my neck each evening." he told the newspaperman, thinking of his evening glass of whisky.

The When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 newspaperman did not understand what Johnson meant. In his newspaper he reported that Johnson was seventy-five and had a daily injection in his neck. Within a week Johnson received thousands of When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 letters from all over Britain, asking him for the secret of his daily injection.

(1).According to this passage, how did Johnson became a rich man? .答案(A)

A. doing business. B. making whisky. C. cheating When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. D. buying and selling land.

(2).The gift of money to the school suggests that Johnson 答案(C)

A. had no children. B. was a strange man. C. was very fond of children When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. D. wanted people to know how rich he was.

(3).Many people wrote to Johnson to find out答案(D)

A. what kind of whisky he had. B. how to live longer. C When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. how to become wealthy. D. in which part of the neck to have an injection.

(4).The newspaperman答案(D)

A. should have reported what Johnson had told him. B. shouldn't have asked Johnson what When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 injection he had. C. was eager to live a long life. D. should have found out what Johnson really meant.

(5).When Johnson said he had an injection in his neck each evening, he When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 really meant that答案(A)

A. he liked drinking a glass of whisky in the evening. B. he needed an injection in the neck. C. a daily injection in the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 evening would make him sleep well. D. there was something wrong with his neck.


164.

Today I'll be talking about the invention of the camera and photography. The camera is often thought to be When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 a modern invention, but as early as 1727, a German physicist discovered that light darkens silver salt. Used as a camera, a big box was set up, and a small hole was cut in When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 one side to let the light in; he мейд temporary pictures on the salt. Silver salt is still the base of the photographic film today. Then a French scientist мейд When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 the first permanent picture by using a special piece of metal which was covered with silver salt. A photograph he мейд in 1826 still exists.

The painter De Gear improved the process by covering When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 the metal also with placing the common salt which we can eat. This was in 1839, the official date of beginning of photographs. But the problem was the printing of the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 photographs. And it wasn't until other scientists developed the kind of photographic paper we now use that good prints were possible and photography became truly modern. In the 1870's, Matthew Bradey was able When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 to take his famous pictures in American Civil War. In the 20's of this century, Georges Mann of the United States simplified film developing, and Dr Edward Lane invented the so-called 'Instant When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 Camera' which uses self-developing film. If we say photography came into existence in 1839, it follows that it took more than 100 years for the camera to reach its present condition When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 of technical refinement.

(1).What discovery was the basis of photography?答案(A)

A. Light darkens silver salt. B. Light darkens natural salt. C. Light darkens silver. D. Light darkens self--developing film

(2).How was the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 first permanent picture мейд?答案(D)

A. By making use of special paper. B. By adding common salt to silver salt. C. By giving a slight colour to the silver When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 salt. D. By using a special piece of metal.

(3).What does the speaker regard as the official date of beginning of photography?答案(C)

A. 1727 B. 1826 C. 1839 D. 1870

(4).According to the speaker, why When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 is Matthew Bradey remembered today?答案(B)

A. He was a soldier. B. He took war photographs. C. He painted portraits. D. He designed a portable camera.

(5).What did Doctor Edward Lane invent?答案(D)

A When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. A cheap process of developing film at home. B. A new kind of film. C. An automatic printer. D. An 'instant camera' that develops its own film.


165

The fiddler crab is When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 a living clock. It indicates (shows) the time of day by the colour of its skin, which is dark by day and pale by night. The crab's changing colour follows a regular When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 twenty-four hour plan that exactly matches the daily rhythm of the sun.

Does the crab actually keep time, or does its skin simply answer to the sun's rays, changing When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 colour according to the amount of light strikes it? To find out, biologists kept crabs in a dark room for two months. Even without daylight, the crab's skin colour continued to When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 change exactly on time.

This characteristic probably developed gradually in answer to the daily rising and setting of the sun, to help protect the crab from sunlight and enemies. After millions of When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 years it has become completely regulated inside the living body of the crab.

The biologists noticed that once each day the colour of the fiddler crab is especially dark, and that each day When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 this happens fifty minutes later than on the day before. From this they discovered that each crab follows not only the rhythm of the sun but also that of the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 tides. The crab's period of greatest darkening is exactly the time of low tide on the beach where it was caught!

(1).The fiddler crab is like a clock because it changes colour When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 .答案(A)

A. in a regular 24-hour rhythm B. in answer to the sun's rays C. at low tide D. every fifty minutes

(2).The crab's changing colour .答案(B)

A. tells When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 the crab what time it is B. protects the crab from the sunlight and enemies C. keeps the crab warm D. is of no real use

(3).When the fiddler crabs were kept When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 in the dark, they .答案(D)

A. did not change colour B. changed colour more quickly C. changed colour more slowly D. changed colour on the same timetable

(4).The crab's colour-changing When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 ability was probably developed .答案(D)

A. in the process of evolution B. over millions of years

C. by the work of biologists D. both A and B

(5).The best title for this selection would be When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 .答案(D)

A. The Sun and the Tides B. Discoveries in Biology C. A scientific Study D. A Living Clock


166.

Everyone knows what a needle is. Of course there are needles for When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 sewing machines, needles for injection, you name it. But few people think of the wonder a needle works in the hands of those who practice acupuncture.

During the past ten When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 years of so, I have been suffering from terrible headache. It seems to be getting from bad to worse these days. Last night I got a sudden pain in my head. It When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 was so terrible that I could hardly bear it. Although I swallowed all kinds of pain-killers, I didn't feel any better. It seemed that there was nothing I could do but phone When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 for a doctor.

One of our neighbors happened to be with us. He was not a doctor, but he timidly offered his help, saying ''Do you mind if I tried acupuncture on When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 you? These needles may possibly do you some good.'' I agreed. In a moment, he had taken out a few needles from his purse. Without a moment's delay, he When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 fixed a few needles into the skin on my head here and there. Before long, I felt thoroughly relieved.

Just then, the doctor sped through my house and said,''Where is our patient When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12?''

''Sorry, Doctor, You are too late. It's killed!'' I answered in delight.

It's a miracle, isn't it?

(1).The word ''name'' in the first paragraph means to答案(B)

A. give a name When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 to the needles B. name as many kinds of needle as you can think of C. call the needles by the name of needles D. say the name of a needle

(2).The When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 underlined phrase from bad to worse in the second paragraph refers to the man's答案(C)

A. character B. life C. headache D. health

(3).Which of the following statements is NOT When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 true according to the passage?答案(A)

A. the neighbor fixed needles on his own head. B. The neighbor is a kind-hearted person. C. The man's pain was killed before the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 doctor arrived. D. Soon after the acupuncture, the man was completely recovered.

(4)."You are too late. It's killed.'' means that答案(C)

A. the pain was killed because the doctor came late. B. the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 man was killed because the doctor came too late. C. before the doctor came the man's headache was already cured. D. it was too late and the man When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 had gone way.

(5).The passage tells us that答案(C)

A. everyone knows that acupuncture is a miracle. B. the neighbor wanted to use acupuncture on every patient. C. the effect of acupuncture on the man When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 was unbelievable. D. the patient did not believe in acupuncture.


167.

The market is a concept. If you are growing potatoes for sale you are producing for the market. You When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 might sell some to your neighbor and some to the manager of the local supermarket. In either case, you are producing for the market. Your efforts are being directed by the market. If When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 people stop buying potatoes, you will stop producing them.

If your sister looks after a sick person to make money, she is also producing for the market. If your brother is a steelworker When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 or a bus driver or a doctor, he is producing goods or services for the market.

When you spend your income, you are buying things from the market. You may spend money in When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 stores, gas station and restaurants. Still you are buying from the market. When the local grocer hires you to drive the delivery lorry, he is buying your labor in the When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 labor market.

The market may seem to be something abstract. But for each person or business who is making or selling something, it's very real. If nobody buys your potatoes, it won't When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 be long before you get the message. The market is telling you something. It's telling you that you are wasting energies and resources in doing something that market doesn When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12't want you to do.

(1).All of the following acts are producing for the market EXCEPT .答案(C)

A. working in a hospital B. driving a bus C. buying food in the supermarket D. growing When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 tomatoes for sale

(2).You are buying from the market when you .答案(D)

A. take care of patients B. drive the delivery truck C. do some window-shopping D. dine When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 at a restaurant

(3).The word ''real'' in the second sentence of the last paragraph most probably means'' ''.答案(D)

A. true B. important C. abstract D. concrete

(4).What message you will probably get when nobody buys When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 your potatoes?答案(A)

A. The message about what you should not produce. B. The message about what you should buy. C. The message about what price you should set When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12 for your products. D. The message about how to grow your potatoes.

(5).Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?答案(B)

A. The Market Is Abstract . B. What Is the Market When I begin to look back on all friends whom I have had, I quickly came to the conclusion that Jerry was the most important and had the greatest effect upon m - 12. C. Producing for the Market. D. Buying and Selling.






x-obyazatelstva-vibornogo-organa-pervichnoj-profsoyuznoj-organizacii.html
x-organizaciya-raboti-s-obrasheniyami-organov-yusticii-prokuraturi-i-suda-k-n-rachalovskij-rasporyazhenie-vnosit.html
x-podacha-zayavok-na-uchastie.html